Agenda

With more than 30 sessions to choose from, brought to you by an even more incredible speaker lineup, the 2015 edition of Game Dev Camp on the 12th September 2015 will be even more #ohmygodimsohappythisisthebestthingever.

We’re designing this day to have everything you need to take the next step with your game, all the way up to world-class-awesome. So sit tight, check the updated session details below, and start deciding which ones you’ll watch during the day! Oh, and don’t worry: we’ll record every session, so you can watch them all online after the event ;-)

undefined we’re still working on the final details for all the sessions; keep checking this page, and the speakers one, for the updated agenda!

  1. All
  2. Dev & Engines
  3. Game Design
  4. Visual Arts & Sound
  5. Business & Marketing
  6. Industry
  7. Keynote
  • Game Dev Camp 2015 KEYNOTE

    Time: 09:30 – 11:00

    Speakers: Miguel Vicente, Luís Calado, Petri Tapio Wilhelmsen, João Almeida

    Track: Keynote

    Room: Azure Auditorium

    See details
  • Pitching your Game Concept

    Time: 11:30 - 12:10

    Speakers: José Martín (Gameloft)

    Track: Game Design

    Room: Azure A Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • Creating music for a AAA game. Case study: Star Citizen

    Time: 11:30 - 12:10

    Speakers: Pedro Macedo Camacho (Cloud Imperium Games)

    Track: Visual Arts & Sound

    Room: Azure B Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • Bringing old video games to new gaming platforms

    Time: 11:30 - 12:10

    Speakers: Diogo Pinheiro (Spawn Studios)

    Track: Business & Marketing

    Room: Windows A (floor 3)

    See details
  • Concept of dynamic content in mobile games

    Time: 11:30 - 12:10

    Speakers: Marcin Zasina (Miniclip)

    Track: Dev & Engines

    Room: Windows B (floor 3)

    See details
  • The brave and mighty Portuguese industry

    Time: 11:30 - 12:10

    Speakers: Ivan Barroso (Videogames Historian)

    Track: Industry

    Room: Showroom (floor 0)

    See details
  • Xbox Live SDK for Windows 10

    Time: 12:20 - 13:00

    Speakers: Petri Wilhelmsen (Microsoft)

    Track: Dev & Engines

    Room: Azure A Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • The Stories We Tell

    Time: 12:20 - 13:00

    Speakers: Filipe Teixeira (Miniclip)

    Track: Visual Arts & Sound

    Room: Azure B Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • Decisions and challenges of porting a mobile game to desktop and consoles

    Time: 12:20 - 13:00

    Speakers: David Amador (Upfall Studios)

    Track: Game Design

    Room: Windows A (floor 3)

    See details
  • How To Design Fairer Games IAP

    Time: 12:20 - 13:00

    Speakers: Oscar Clark (Unity)

    Track: Business & Marketing

    Room: Windows B (floor 3)

    See details
  • How the Industry Works

    Time: 12:20 - 13:00

    Speakers: Ricardo Flores (B5 Studios)

    Track: Industry

    Room: Showroom (floor 0)

    See details
  • Going Indie...

    Time: 14:30 - 15:10

    Speakers: Luís António (The Witness / Twelve Minutes)

    Track: Game Design

    Room: Azure A Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • From sketch to final art

    Time: 14:30 - 15:10

    Speakers: Joana Afonso (The Lisbon Studio)

    Track: Visual Arts & Sound

    Room: Azure B Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • Living off of game development (in a country with no such history)

    Time: 14:30 - 15:10

    Speakers: Nélio Codices (Battlesheep)

    Track: Business & Marketing

    Room: Windows A (floor 3)

    See details
  • Cross-Platform Game Dev Made Easy with the Marmalade SDK

    Time: 14:30 - 15:10

    Speakers: Núria Planell (Marmalade)

    Track: Dev & Engines

    Room: Windows B (floor 3)

    See details
  • Videogames journalism: Brave new frontier

    Time: 14:30 - 15:10

    Speakers: Ivan Barroso, Pedro Moreira Dias, Miguel Nogueira, Pedro Nunes, Daniel Silvestre, Pedro Romão

    Track: Industry

    Room: Showroom (floor 0)

    See details
  • Key learnings from a decade of developing MMO games

    Time: 15:20 - 16:00

    Speakers: Rui Casais (Funcom)

    Track: Industry

    Room: Azure A Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • The Art of Business

    Time: 15:20 - 16:00

    Speakers: Ricardo Escovinha (Gameloft)

    Track: Visual Arts & Sound

    Room: Azure B Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • Improving your game through community building and analysis!

    Time: 15:20 - 16:00

    Speakers: Nicolau Gonçalves (Sharkpunch)

    Track: Business & Marketing

    Room: Windows A (floor 3)

    See details
  • Get To Know GameMaker: Studio

    Time: 15:20 - 16:00

    Speakers: Mark Alexander (Yoyo Games)

    Track: Dev & Engines

    Room: Windows B (floor 3)

    See details
  • Pain is good - Level design for action games

    Time: 15:20 - 16:00

    Speakers: Miguel Rafael (Tio Atum)

    Track: Game Design

    Room: Showroom (floor 0)

    See details
  • Mobile Game Analytics: Miniclip’s Story

    Time: 16:30 - 17:10

    Speakers: Ricardo Vladimiro (Miniclip)

    Track: Business & Marketing

    Room: Azure A Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • The joy of ultra low-polygon modeling

    Time: 16:30 - 17:10

    Speakers: Marco Vale (Indot Studio)

    Track: Visual Arts & Sound

    Room: Azure B Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • 10 Things that you need to know about Psychology

    Time: 16:30 - 17:10

    Speakers: Carmen Hevia Menéndez (Gameloft)

    Track: Game Design

    Room: Windows A (floor 3)

    See details
  • Unity Services - Make the most of your game

    Time: 16:30 - 17:10

    Speakers: Josh Naylor (Unity)

    Track: Dev & Engines

    Room: Windows B (floor 3)

    See details
  • Youtube and the new formats of comunication

    Time: 16:30 - 17:10

    Speakers: Daniel Silvestre (moderator)

    Track: Industry

    Room: Showroom (floor 0)

    See details
  • +1 Game Design

    Time: 17:20 - 18:00

    Speakers: Matthew Buxton (King)

    Track: Game Design

    Room: Azure A Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • Uplevel your games with the Cloud using Microsoft Azure

    Time: 17:20 - 18:00

    Speakers: Luís Calado (Microsoft)

    Track: Dev & Engines

    Room: Azure B Auditorium (floor 0)

    See details
  • Unity, not just for games

    Time: 17:20 - 18:00

    Speakers: Artur Leão (Dreamlab)

    Track: Visual Arts & Sound

    Room: Windows A (floor 3)

    See details
  • Building a game framework as opposed to using a game engine

    Time: 17:20 - 18:00

    Speakers: Ivo Duarte (DSquare Games)

    Track: Dev & Engines

    Room: Windows B (floor 3)

    See details
  • Murder in the Hotel Lisbon - the Post Mortem

    Time: 17:20 - 18:00

    Speakers: Filipe Pina (Nerdmonkeys, Diogo Vasconcelos (Nerdmonkeys)

    Track: Industry

    Room: Showroom (floor 0)

    See details

Partners:

Miniclip Bfives Bica Studios Nerdmonkeys Raindance LX Lisboa Games Week Emergency Agency
Back to top